HALL OF FAME

 

  • Nomination Information
  • Recent Class
  • 2015-2019
  • 2014-2010
  • 2009-2000
  • 1999-1991
  • 1990-1970

Individuals are inducted into the OHSWCA Hall Of Fame based on attainment of 60% of the total points available, with total points available being determined by the number of nominees times the number of votes. Each District has the opportunity to nominate a maximum of two individual for induction into the OHSWCA Hall Of Fame not including the catagories of wrestler, contributor or holdovers from previous year. Nominations for the OHSWCA Hall Of Fame may only be brought to the Hall Of Fame Committee their respective District representative. Qualifying nominees are presented by a member of the selection committee at the OHSWCA Board selection meeting. No nomination "speeches" from non-committee members are premitted.

 

There is no limit to the number of nominees or the number of individuals who can be inducted into the Hall Of Fame in any given year. In addition, a wrestler may be selected for induction each year. Nomination packets containing three (3) letters of recommendation and the OHSWCA Hall Of Fame nomination form are to be sent to the Chairmen of the Hall Of Fame at least one day before the selection meeting.

 

 

View / Download Hall Of Fame Nomination Form

 

INDUCTEES

(Names in blue are active links)

 

George Bergman – Oak Harbor HS
Steven J. Cika, Sr - Strongsville HS
Mark Silvers – Eaton HS
Jeff Woods – West Holmes HS

 

 

 

 

2015-2019 INDUCTEES

(Names in blue are active links)

 

CLASS OF 2017

George Bergman – Oak Harbor HS
Steven J. Cika, Sr - Strongsville HS
Mark Silvers – Eaton HS
Jeff Woods – West Holmes HS

 

CLASS OF 2016

John Sedlick – Wellington HS
John Stephenson – Cadiz HS
Joe Wyant – Eastwood HS/Kansas Lakota HS
Willie Wineberg – Fairfield HS

 

CLASS OF 2015

Erik Burnett – Oberlin HS
Jeff Gaier – Archbishop Moeller HS
Dan Hanson – Richmond Heights HS
Pat Semary – Parma HS

 

 

 

 

 

2010-2014 INDUCTEES

(Names in blue are active links)

 

CLASS OF 2014

Tim Armelli – Lake Catholic/Chardon HS
Jim McCracken  – Sidney HS
Kevin Peck – Licking Heights/Westerville South HS

 

CLASS OF 2013

Roger Hosaflook – Belpre HS
Bruce Maurer –The Ohio State University
Mitch Naufel - Toledo Central Catholic HS
Henry Zaborniak - OHSAA

 

CLASS OF 2012

Mike Arnold – Garfield Heights HS

 

CLASS OF 2011

Tim Dishong – Holland Springfield HS
Steve Harris – Xenia HS

Doug Short – Marion Pleasant HS

 

CLASS OF 2010

John Gramuglia – Wadsworth HS
Ralph Cubberly – Eastwood HS

 

 

 

 

 

2000-2009 INDUCTEES

(Names in blue are active links)

 

CLASS OF 2009

Roger Branham – Westland HS
Dick Engel – Reading HS
Keith Manos – Richmond Heights HS

CLASS OF 2008

Mark Osgood – Ashland University
Brett Powell – Austintown Fitch HS
John Storey – Cleveland St. Joseph HS

CLASS OF 2007

David Bean – Finneytown HS
Andy DiSabato – Grandview Heights HS
Russ Hellickson – The Ohio State University
Dick McCoy – Cincinnati Elder HS

CLASS OF 2006

Steve Finn – Perkins HS
Bob Kearns – Madeira HS
Bill McGrain – Olmstead Falls HS

 

CLASS OF 2005

Mickey Balmert – Bishop Ready HS
Tony DiGiovanni – Solon HS
Robin Rayfield – Delta HS
Gary Wise – Beavercreek HS

 

CLASS OF 2004

Larry Hoon – Cleveland Heights HS
Dave Mariola – Twinsburg Chamberlin HS
Bill Roll – Versailles HS
Martin Santini – Vincent Warren HS

Eric Toukonen – Uhrichsville Clayton HS

 

CLASS OF 2003

Roger Anderson – Reynoldsburg HS
Bill Bargar – Walsh Jesuit HS
Matt Dernlan – West Liberty-Salem HS
Terry Meinking – Purcell-Marian HS
Jamie Milkovich – Maple Heights HS
Jack Nutter – Medina Buckeye HS

 

CLASS OF 2002

Graham Coghill –Chanel HS
Dave Riggs – Massillon Perry HS

 

CLASS OF 2001

Nick Burgess – Pickerington HS
Pete Chakiris – Brookville HS

 

CLASS OF 2000

Chuck Forward – Archbold HS
Tom Keegan – Westland HS
Barry Reinhardt – Howland HS
Bob Sater – Perry HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Names in blue are active links)

 

1999 INDUCTEES

Joe Carone, John W. Craig, Mike DeAnna, Paul Oberst

 

1998 INDUCTEES

Ken Colutruglia, John Duplay, Ken Ramsey Jr., Terry Wilson

 

1997 INDUCTEES

Dick Bliss, Dan Ternes, Ralph Graham, Pat Milkovich

 

1996 INDUCTEES

Jeff Jordan, Clay Burkhard, Jim Vreeland, Larry Saxton

 

1995 INDUCTEES

John Bianchi, Bob Dalton, Rich Fleming, Jim Jordan

 

1994INDUCTEES

Santos Cageao, Wayne Hiles, Pat Palumbo, Dick Roche, Mark Zimmer

 

1993INDUCTEES

Greg Adams, Brian Brakeman, Tom Ehlert, Tom Milkovich, Dennis Mlod

 

1992 INDUCTEES

Domenick Iammarino, William Kerslake, Ron McCunn, Lee Spitzer, Bob Stoll

 

1991 INDUCTEES

Ken Ash, Lee Kemp, Ron Masanek, Richard J. Murphy, Fred Schleicher

 

 

(Names in blue are active links)

 

1990 INDUCTEES

Paul Elzey, Howard Ferguson, James Humphrey, Dick Wilson

 

1989 INDUCTEES

Bobby Douglas, John W. Smith

 

1988 INDUCTEES

Frank Romano, Thomas D. Talbott

 

1987 INDUCTEES

Dennis Corrigan, Robert Dieli, Stamatis Bulugaris, Don Wem

 

1986 INDUCTEES

Harry Houska, Ray Sepeta, Ken Simmons, Martin Span

 

1985 INDUCTEES

Harry Lanzi, Gene Melin, Frank Shaut, Walt Tolarchyk

 

1984 INDUCTEES

Don Herold, Sam Ridder, Don Schonauer, James Tyree, Al Voggenthaler

 

1983 INDUCTEES

Richard Hoover, Michael Papouras, Glenn Sample, Ray Steeley

 

1982 INDUCTEES

Frank Fiore, Charles Mand

 

1981 INDUCTEES

Lester Baum, Larry Dessart, Robert Triano, Jim Wallace

 

1980 INDUCTEES

Tony DeCarlo, Robert Defelice, Steve Kerlin, Dan Piloseno

 

1979 INDUCTEES

Bruce Bellard, Frank Dinapoli, George Kovalick, Dick Torio

 

1978 INDUCTEES

Carl "Chris" Ford, Richard "Doc" Leffler, John Matteucci, Gene Weiss, Don Woodland

 

1977 INDUCTEES

Nick Milkovich, Iggy Russo

 

1976 INDUCTEES

Mark Matovina

 

1975 INDUCTEES

Richard E. Bonacci, Vincent Mateucc

 

1974INDUCTEES

Jim Herold, Joe Stora, John Summa

 

1973INDUCTEES

James G. Gorman, Pat Lucurto, Thor Olson, Joseph Scalzo

 

1972 INDUCTEES

Alfred D. Carroll, William A. Morris, Claude Sharer, Ed "Zip" Zednik

 

1971 INDUCTEES

Joe Begala, S.R. Bobenmeyer, Lloyd Griffith, Harold Kester, A.J. Montonaro

 

1970 INDUCTEES

Casey Fredericks, Mike Milkovich, Gene Gibbons, Clarence Eckert